8 Fun facts about Hummingbirds
Hummingbirds are tiny, colorful, and thin beaked birds. These are some of the most exciting birds in the world, with over 300 species. If you are living in the United States, you will be seen these birds fluttering around during the summertime. They are known for creating humming noise by flapping their wings very fast. Usually, these tiny feather friends can be seen dating around hummingbird feeders. Many hummingbird species are very small, like bee hummingbird, which can only grow up to 6cm as an adult with 2g weight. Despite their small size, there are many interesting facts about hummingbirds, which can surprise you.
1. Smallest migrating birds
Hummingbirds are the smallest migrating birds among the 1800 migrating bird species. Unlike the other migrating birds, they migrate alone and can travel up to 500 miles at a time. Most of the hummingbird species spend winter in Central America or Mexico and migrate to the north as early as February. During the spring, they further travel into the northern areas.
2. Can fly backward
Are you wonder to read about Hummingbird’s backward flying? You should be as these are the only birds that can fly backward. Their wings design is pretty unique and special, which helps them to fly backward. Their ball and socket joint helps them to rotate their wings 180 degrees in all directions.
3. No sense of smell
Hummingbirds don’t have a sense of smell. But they have very good color vision, which helps them to sniff out feeders. Many hummingbird species like Ruby-throated Hummingbird prefer orange and red color; that’s why many people use the red and orange color feeders in their garden to attract the hummingbirds.
4. Can’t walk
Hummingbirds can’t walk even they have legs like other normal birds. Actually, they have tiny legs, which only help them to perch and move sideways. Their small legs don’t strong enough to bear their weight while moving.
5. Move their tongue in and out 13 times per second
Don’t shock; you read rightly. A hummingbird can move its tongue in and out 13 times per second. They are very practical in doing that as they drink the nectar from hummingbird feeders all day with this speed.
6. Eggs smaller than a half dollar
The female Hummingbird laid only two eggs simultaneously, which can be found in nests smaller than a half-dollar. Sometimes people compare their eggs with jellybeans and coffee beans. They usually build their nests with plant down and spider silk.
7. Consume nectar double of their body weight
Every Hummingbird consumes nectar up to double of their body weight daily. On average, a hummingbird feeds five to eight times per hour. Their digestive system digest the natural sucrose just in 20 minutes. In addition to nectar, they also eat many small insects to fulfill their protein needs.
8. Have 1000 to 1500 feathers
Hummingbirds only have 1000 to 1500 feathers, which are the fewest number of feathers of any bird species in the world. They have fewer feathers depending upon their small size, which keeps them more lightweight for easier flight.